Privacy Policy

The privacy policy set out below details of how Safelab Systems Ltd ("SL") uses and protects any personal information that you provide when you use this website.

  • How we track users of this site

  • Our policy on data security and sharing information

  • How to request, view and correct personal information we hold about you

Introduction

Safelab Systems Ltd ("SL") takes its data protection responsibilities seriously and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected. This policy sets out how SL uses and protects any personal information that you provide SL when you use this website.

If you have any queries about this policy, please contact the Data Controller (details below) before providing your information.

By using the website and not advising SL to the contrary, you consent to SL using the data in the way set out in this policy and the website terms of use.

SL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This is the current policy and is effective from 08/03/06.

Registration of Personal Details

When you fill in a form on this website, you provide SL with personal information that allows us to respond to your request. This may include your name, gender, company, position, phone number and email address.

Cookies

The SL website may use cookies to track repeat visitors for the purpose of examining aggregate behaviour on the web site. (Cookies are small files stored on your computer which allow pages to be personalized according to your preferences.)

IP Addresses

The SL Website logs IP addresses (the location of your computer on the Internet) for systems administration and troubleshooting. The sequence of pages visited may be used to improve the site structure and layout.

Mailings

SL may occasionally send you promotional emails about services offered by the company or announcements pertaining to our services. If at any time you no longer wish to receive such mailings, you can opt out by contacting the Data Controller (details below).

Data Security

The Internet is not a secure medium and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website. However, to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place procedures to protect the information we collect online.

Sharing Information

SL does not share the personal information it gathers with advertisers or other partners. We will not release personal information about you as an individual to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law.

External Sites

SL is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any websites to which it may link and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which users have provided while visiting such websites.

We recommend that users exercise caution and read the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Requesting, Removing and Correcting Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that SL holds about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request you should write to the Data Controller (details below).

If you believe that any information that SL holds about you is incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Data Controller (details below). Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected or removed as soon as possible.

Contacting the Data Controller

The Data Controller for SL is:

Managing Director - Safelab Services Ltd