Privacy Policy

Safelab Systems Limited

Privacy Notice FOR CUSTOMERS, SUPPLIERS & THIRD PARTIES

BACKGROUND:

Safelab Systems Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers, Suppliers and any third parties who might provide their personal information for any purpose, and in whatever ways, including on the organisation’s website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. Information About Safelab Systems Limited

Safelab Systems Limited is  registered in England under company number 05336826.

Registered address: Airone Building, 8 Beaufighter Road, Weston super Mare. North Somerset.  BS24 8EE.

Main trading address: Airone Building, 8 Beaufighter Road, Weston super Mare. North Somerset.  BS24 8EE.

VAT number: 860213163

Data Protection Officer: Mrs Paula Guess

Email address: paula@safelab.co.uk

Telephone number: 01934 421340

Postal Address: Safelab Systems Limited, 8 Beaufighter Road, Weston super Mare. North Somerset. BS24 8EE

We are a member of GAMBICA, the Trade Association for Instrumentation, Control, Automation and Laboratory Technology in the UK. 

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

 

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

 

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018 and related legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we will be using it with your consent for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
 

5. What Personal Data Do Safelab Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number, both mobile and business
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties

  • Contractors
  • Construction Companies
  • Contact within your own or other relevant organisations
  • Publicly available sources, including planning applications, Companies House, the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEC) and publicly available content on social media.

 

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products AND/OR services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email AND/OR post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting Safelab Systems Limited via email at safelab@safelab.co.uk with REMOVE in the subject line.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR, the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and any related legislation, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • The lifetime of any product supplied in order to ensure a full audit trail of manufacture, installation and servicing.
  • The lifetime of any equipment that we have been requested to service and maintain in order ensure a full audit trail of compliance to meet COSHH Regulations.
  • In order to comply with  Recommended Statutory Retention Periods

 

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • Password protected computers, tablets, mobile phones and programmes
  • Secure access to alarmed premises via key fobs only
  • Daily back up of computer system and storage of back up off site.

 

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products AND/OR services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Delivery Companies
  • Decontamination Companies
  • Contractors
  • Third parties who will supply goods or services to you direct on behalf of Safelab Systems Limited.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

11. How we keep your information safe

The Company has a range of policies that enable us to comply with all data protection requirements. Foremost are:

  • Computer, Email & Internet Policy – under review
  • Employee Data Protection Policy – under development
  • Disclosure of Information Policy – currently under review
  • Privacy Notice for Employees & Contractors – under development
  • Privacy Notice for Customers, Suppliers & Third Parties – under development
  • General Data Protection Policy – under review

 

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Mrs Paula Guess):

Email address: paula@safelab.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01934 421340

Postal Address: Safelab Systems Limited, Airone Building, 8 Beaufighter Road, Weston super Mare. North Somerset. BS24 8EE

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our Website or on request.